Changes
Special:MobileDiff/78168...141800
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Linognathus pedalis
(view source)
Revision as of 16:58, 30 July 2012
227 bytes added
,
16:58, 30 July 2012
no edit summary
Line 1:
Line 1:
{{Taxobox
{{Taxobox
−
|name =''Linognthus pedalis
+
|name = ''Linognthus pedalis
|kingdom =
|kingdom =
|phylum =
|phylum =
−
|class = Insecta
+
|class =
[[
Insecta
]]
|sub-class =
|sub-class =
−
|order = Phthiraptera
+
|order =
[[
Phthiraptera
]]
|super-family =
|super-family =
|family = Linognathidae
|family = Linognathidae
|sub-family =
|sub-family =
|genus =
|genus =
−
|species =
+
|species =
''Linognthus pedalis
}}
}}
+
Also known as: '''''Sheep foot louse
−
{| cellpadding
=
"10" cellspacing
=
"0" border
=
"1"
+
==
Identification=
=
−
|
Also
known as
:
+
''Linognathus pedalis'' is a [[:Category:Sucking Lice
|
sucking louse]] of sheep, also
known as
'sheep foot louse'.
−
| '''
Sheep foot louse
+
The adults are blue and are around 2mm in length. The forelimbs are smaller than both the midlimbs and hindlimbs.
−
|-
+
−
|
}
+
==Life Cycle==
+
+
See [[Linognathus ovillus
|'
'L. ovillus
''
]].
+
+
The lice cause [[Pediculosis
|
pediculosis]].
−
==
=Identification===
+
{{Learning
−
''Linognathus pedalis''
is a sucking louse, also known as 'sheep foot louse'.
+
|literature search
=
[http://www.cabdirect.org/search.html?q
=
ab%3A%28%22Linognathus+pedalis%22%29
''Linognathus pedalis''
publications]
−
The adults are blue and are around 2mm in length. The forelimbs are smaller than both the midlimbs and hindlimbs.
+
}}
−
===Life Cycle===
−
See ''L. ovillus''.
[[Category:Lice - Sheep]]
[[Category:Lice - Sheep]]
[[Category:Sucking Lice]]
[[Category:Sucking Lice]]
Bara
Author, Donkey,
Bureaucrats
,
Administrators
53,803
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
System
Alimentary
Cardiovascular
Endocrine
Integumentary
Lymphoreticular and Haemopoietic
Musculoskeletal
Nervous
Reproductive
Respiratory
Special Senses
Urinary
Species
Birds
Camelids
Cats
Cattle
Dogs
Donkeys
Ferrets
Fish
Horses
Lizards
Pigs
Rabbits
Rodents
Sheep and Goats
Snake
Discipline
Anatomy and Physiology
Bacteriology
Blood
Clinical
Epidemiology
Normal Values
Nursing
Nutrition
Parasitology
Pathology
Pharmacology
Virology
Resources
Collection
Drag & Drop
Flashcards
LabFacts NWL Book
Lectures
Links
Podcasts
Proceedings
Quizzes
Veterinary Jobs
Videos
Development
Upload file
Commons
WhiteList
Tools
Upload file
Special pages
Printable version