Difference between revisions of "Materno-fetal Immunity Flashcards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
||[[Materno-fetal immunity - WikiBlood#Zinc Sulfate Turbidity (ZST) test|<span title="Answer article">Link to Answer Article</span>]] | ||[[Materno-fetal immunity - WikiBlood#Zinc Sulfate Turbidity (ZST) test|<span title="Answer article">Link to Answer Article</span>]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<big>'''What levels of | + | |<big>'''What levels of serum immunoglobulin would indicate a healthy amount of passive transfer in foals?''' |
||<font color="white"> <big> | ||<font color="white"> <big> | ||
*'''''Above 800 mg/dl''''' | *'''''Above 800 mg/dl''''' | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 5 September 2008
|
|
Passive Transfer and Failure of Passive Transfer (FPT)
| Question | Answer | Article |
|---|---|---|
| How can antibodies be transferred between individuals? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| Why do neonates require maternal antibodies? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| In which animals is there no passive transfer of IgG antibodies across the placenta? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What type of placenta do dogs and cats have? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What does colostrum contain? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| Which immunoglobulins are present in colostrum? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| True or False: IgA is most abundent in ruminant milk |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| When does inadequate absorption of immunoglobulins occur in the neonate? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What does colostrum quality depend upon? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What does the quantity of colostrum depend upon? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
Testing Colostrum Quality
| Question | Answer | Article |
|---|---|---|
| True or False: Colostrum quality can not be determined by appearance |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| How can colostrum be stored without reducing its immunological potential? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| How can the immune status of colostrum be tested? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| Which immunoglobulin levels does a colostrometer measure? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| Why must colostrum be tested by a colostrometer at room temperature (20°C)? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What levels of ZST units would indicate a healthy amount of passive transfer in calves? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What levels of serum immunoglobulin would indicate a healthy amount of passive transfer in foals? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What is total serum protein levels measured by and at which ages should neonates be tested? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
| What levels of serum protein indicate the neonate is healthy and does not require further colostrum? |
|
Link to Answer Article |
Alloimmune Haemalytic Anaemia of the Newborn
| Question | Answer | Article |
|---|---|---|
| How can antibodies be transferred between individuals? |
|
Link to Answer Article |