Open main menu
Home
System
Alimentary
Cardiovascular
Endocrine
Integumentary
Lymphoreticular and Haemopoietic
Musculoskeletal
Nervous
Reproductive
Respiratory
Special Senses
Urinary
Species
Birds
Camelids
Cats
Cattle
Dogs
Donkeys
Ferrets
Fish
Horses
Pigs
Rabbits
Rodents
Sheep and Goats
Snake
Discipline
Anatomy and Physiology
Bacteriology
Blood
Clinical
Epidemiology
Normal Values
Nursing
Nutrition
Parasitology
Pathology
Pharmacology
Virology
Resources
Collection
CPD
Drag & Drop
LabFacts NWL Book
Flashcards
Lectures
Links
Podcasts
Proceedings
Quizzes
Veterinary Jobs
Videos
Login
About WikiVet
Search
Changes
Category:To Do - Blood
>
Special:MobileDiff/66981
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Colic - Peritoneal Fluid Analysis
(view source)
Revision as of 10:11, 22 June 2010
345 bytes added
,
10:11, 22 June 2010
no edit summary
Line 37:
Line 37:
| > 95% neutrophils ( severely degenerate), intracellular or extracellular bacteria, with or without particulate matter
| > 95% neutrophils ( severely degenerate), intracellular or extracellular bacteria, with or without particulate matter
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
Septic Peritonitis
−
|
Element
+
|
Yellow - White, Turbid
−
|
Element
+
|
> 3.0
−
|
Element
+
|
20.0 - 100.0 x 10 (9)
−
|
Element
+
|
Mostly neutrophils (degenerate)
|-
|-
−
|
Element
+
|
Accidental Enterocentesis
−
|
Element
+
|
Brown - Green, with or without paticulate matter
−
|
Element
+
|
Variable
−
|
Element
+
|
< 1.0 x 10 (9)
−
|
Element
+
|
Free bacteria, plant material, few cells
|-
|-
−
|
Element
+
|
Intraabdominal haemorrhage
−
|
Element
+
|
Dark red
−
|
Element
+
|
Similar TPP to peripheral blood
−
|
Element
+
|
White Blood Cell Count increases with time
−
|
Element
+
|
PCV less than peripheral blood, erythrocytophagia, few if any platelets
|-
|-
−
|
Element
+
|
Post-celiotomy
−
| Element
+
|
Yellow
-
Red, Turbid
−
| Element
+
|
Variable
−
| Element
+
|
Variable
−
| Element
+
|
Mostly neutrophils (moderate degeneration), no intracellular bacteria
−
|-
−
|
Element
−
| Element
−
| Element
−
|
Element
−
|
Element
|}
|}
Kpotter
183
edits