Difference between revisions of "Help:WikiMarkup Formatting"
(added images information) |
(→Images: changed displaying image, size and position) |
||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|bgcolor="#8DA7D6" color="black"|'''You get''' | |bgcolor="#8DA7D6" color="black"|'''You get''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Image appears on page | + | |<big>Image appears on page</big><br><br>In this example want to display the WikiVet logo,<br>so insert file name '''Wikivet.png''' into the code <nowiki>[[File:]]</nowiki>.<br>File name must match exactly what appears in [http://commons.wikivet.net WikiVet Commons].<br>The default size is as uploaded to WikiVet Commons, the default position is to the left. |
|<tt><nowiki>[[File:Wikivet.png]]</nowiki></tt> | |<tt><nowiki>[[File:Wikivet.png]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
|[[File:Wikivet.png]] | |[[File:Wikivet.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Change '''size''' of image | + | |<big>Change '''size''' of image </big><br><br>can set '''width''' and height will adjust according to same ratio as uploaded. <br>In this example, want to make image 50 pixels wide, so insert '''<nowiki>|50px</nowiki>''' into the code |
|<tt><nowiki>[[File:Wikivet.png|50px]]</nowiki></tt> | |<tt><nowiki>[[File:Wikivet.png|50px]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
|[[File:Wikivet.png|50px]] | |[[File:Wikivet.png|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Change '''position''' of image | + | |<big>Change '''position''' of image</big><br><br>can change default position for image on the screen to left, center or right.<br>In this example, have made aligned to the center by inserting '''<nowiki>|center</nowiki>''' into the code.<br>Can align to the left with '''<nowiki>|left</nowiki>''' and to the right with '''<nowiki>|right</nowiki>''' |
| − | |<tt><nowiki>[[ | + | |<tt><nowiki>[[File:Wikivet.png|center]]</nowiki></tt> |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[File:Wikivet.png|center]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Anchor link | |Anchor link | ||
Revision as of 11:59, 11 January 2012
|
|
| Description | You type | You get |
| applies anywhere | ||
| Italic text | ''italic'' | italic |
| Bold text | '''bold''' | bold |
| Bold and italic | '''''bold & italic''''' | bold & italic |
| Escape wiki markup | <nowiki>no ''markup''</nowiki> | no ''markup'' |
| only at the beginning of the line | ||
| Headings of |
==level 1== |
Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4 |
| Horizontal rule |
---- |
|
| Bullet list |
* one |
|
| Numbered list |
# one |
|
| Mixture of bulleted and numbered lists |
# one |
|
| Definition list |
;Definition |
|
| Preformatted text |
preformatted text is done with |
preformatted text is done with a space at the beginning of the line |
Notes:
- ↑ Use of a heading created by single equal signs is discouraged as it appears with the same formatting and size as the page title, which can be confusing.
- ↑ An article with four or more headings will automatically create a table of contents.
Paragraphs
MediaWiki ignores normal line breaks. To start a new paragraph, leave an empty line. You can also start a new line with the HTML tags <br> or <br/>.
HTML
Some HTML tags are allowed in MediaWiki, for example <code>, <div>, <span> and <font>.
Links
You will often want to make clickable links to other pages.
| Description | You type | You get |
| Internal link | [[Veterinary Education Online]] | Veterinary Education Online |
| Category link | [[:Category:Help]] | Category:Help |
| Piped link | [[Veterinary Education Online|different text]] | different text |
| Anchor link | [[#External links|Anchor link]] | Anchor link |
| External link | http://mediawiki.org | http://mediawiki.org |
| Internal link to image file | [[media:example.jpg]] | media:example.jpg |
| External link, different title |
[http://mediawiki.org MediaWiki] | MediaWiki |
| External link, unnamed |
[http://mediawiki.org] | [1] |
| External link, same host unnamed |
[http://{{SERVERNAME}}/pagename] | [2] |
| Interwiki link | [[Wikipedia:MediaWiki]] | Wikipedia:MediaWiki |
| mailto | mailto:info@example.org | mailto:info@example.org |
| mailto unnamed | [mailto:info@example.org] | [3] |
| mailto named | [mailto:info@example.org info] | info |
| redirect | #REDIRECT [[Veterinary Education Online]] | → Veterinary Education Online |
Images
You will often want to make links different sizes, move them to different positions on the page, make them clickable links or give them captions.
| Description | You type | You get |
| Image appears on page In this example want to display the WikiVet logo, so insert file name Wikivet.png into the code [[File:]]. File name must match exactly what appears in WikiVet Commons. The default size is as uploaded to WikiVet Commons, the default position is to the left. |
[[File:Wikivet.png]] |
|
| Change size of image can set width and height will adjust according to same ratio as uploaded. In this example, want to make image 50 pixels wide, so insert |50px into the code |
[[File:Wikivet.png|50px]] | |
| Change position of image can change default position for image on the screen to left, center or right. In this example, have made aligned to the center by inserting |center into the code. Can align to the left with |left and to the right with |right |
[[File:Wikivet.png|center]] | |
| Anchor link | [[#External links|Anchor link]] | Anchor link |
| External link | http://mediawiki.org | http://mediawiki.org |
| Internal link to image file | [[media:example.jpg]] | media:example.jpg |
| External link, different title |
[http://mediawiki.org MediaWiki] | MediaWiki |
| External link, unnamed |
[http://mediawiki.org] | [4] |
| External link, same host unnamed |
[http://{{SERVERNAME}}/pagename] | [5] |
| Interwiki link | [[Wikipedia:MediaWiki]] | Wikipedia:MediaWiki |
| mailto | mailto:info@example.org | mailto:info@example.org |
| mailto unnamed | [mailto:info@example.org] | [6] |
| mailto named | [mailto:info@example.org info] | info |
| redirect | #REDIRECT [[Veterinary Education Online]] | → Veterinary Education Online |
For further help please look at this site; help from MediaWiki
