Difference between revisions of "Intestinal pathogens in different animal species"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| '''Cats''' | | '''Cats''' | ||
| Salmonella | | Salmonella | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Parvovirus Enteritis|Parvovirus enteritis]] |
[[Intestines Granulomatous Enteritis - Pathology#Feline infectious peritonitis|Feline infectious peritonitis]] | [[Intestines Granulomatous Enteritis - Pathology#Feline infectious peritonitis|Feline infectious peritonitis]] | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| Campylobacter* | | Campylobacter* | ||
Histiocytic ulcerative colitis | Histiocytic ulcerative colitis | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Parvovirus Enteritis|Parvovirus enteritis]] |
| Histoplasmosis | | Histoplasmosis | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 1 June 2010
|
|
Intestinal pathogens in different animal species
| . | Bacterial infections | Viral infections | Fungal infections |
| Cats | Salmonella | Parvovirus enteritis | . |
| Dogs | Campylobacter*
Histiocytic ulcerative colitis |
Parvovirus enteritis | Histoplasmosis |
| Horses | Clostridial enteritis
Granulomatous enteritis |
Rotavirus* | . |
| Cattle | Clostridium perfringens*
Escherichia coli* |
Bovine viral diarrhoea
Malignant catarrhal fever |
. |
| Sheep | Escherichia coli*
Clostridium perfringens* |
. | . |
| Pigs | Campylobacter
Escherichia coli*
Glasser's disease |
Rotavirus enteritis*
Transmissible gastroenteritis |
. |
| Rabbits | Campylobacter | . | . |
| Birds | . | . | . |
(*) denotes disease in neonates