Difference between revisions of "Endoparasites - Donkey"
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GUT WORMS''' | |'''GUT WORMS''' | ||
| − | | [[Strongyles - Donkey | + | | [[Strongyles - Small - Donkey|'''Small strongyles''']] |
| ''Cyathostomins'' | | ''Cyathostomins'' | ||
| − | | | + | | Often assymptomatic, early spring larval cyathostomosis – abdominal pain, depression, diarrhoea, hyperlipaemia |
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| − | | [[Strongyles - Donkey | + | | [[Strongyles - Large - Donkey|'''Large strongyles''']] |
| ''Strongylus spp.'' | | ''Strongylus spp.'' | ||
| Colic, weight loss, diarrhoea | | Colic, weight loss, diarrhoea | ||
Latest revision as of 15:51, 21 November 2016
| . | Common name | Scientific name | Clinical signs |
| GUT WORMS | Small strongyles | Cyathostomins | Often assymptomatic, early spring larval cyathostomosis – abdominal pain, depression, diarrhoea, hyperlipaemia |
| . | Large strongyles | Strongylus spp. | Colic, weight loss, diarrhoea |
| . | Pinworm | Oxyuris equi | Anal irritation |
| . | Ascarids/roundworm | Parascaris equorum | Colic, ill thrift, obstruction in foals |
| . | Threadworm | Strongyloides westeri | Diarrhoea in foals |
| . | Tapeworm | Anoplocephala spp. | Implicated in colic |
| LUNGWORMS | Lungworm | Dictyocaulus arnfieldi | Rarely associated with disease in donkeys |
| FLUKES | Liver fluke | Fasciola spp. | Often asymptomatic |
| SPIRURIDS | . | Habronema spp. | Summer sores (in the tropics) |
| HYDATID CYSTS | . | Echinococcus granulosus equinus | Liver dysfunction |
| STOMACH BOTS | . | Gasterophilus spp. | Problem caused by larvae |
| ONCHOCERCIASIS | . | Onchocerca cervicalis | Fistulous withers |
|
|
This section was sponsored and content provided by THE DONKEY SANCTUARY |
|---|