Difference between revisions of "Mouse Physiology - WikiNormals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!align="left"|Blood Volume | !align="left"|Blood Volume | ||
| − | |Per | + | |Per 100g Body Weight |
|5.5ml | |5.5ml | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:06, 15 October 2014
| Physiology | Units | Approximate Value |
|---|---|---|
| Adult Body Weight | Grams | Approx. 20 (Variable with Breed) |
| Adult Heart Rate | Beats per min | 600 - 900 |
| Birth Weight | Grams | 0.75 - 2.0 |
| Blood Volume | Per 100g Body Weight | 5.5ml |
| Breeding Age | Weeks | 6 - 8 |
| Breeding Duration (Commercial) | No units | 6 - 10 litters |
| Food Consumption | Per 100 grams body weight per day | 15 grams |
| Gestation Length | Days | 19 - 21 |
| Life Span | Years | 1.3 - 3 (Highly variable) |
| Litter Size | No Units | 1 - 10 pups (Extremely Variable) |
| Newborn Heart Rate | Beats per min | 286 +/- 56 |
| Oestrus Cycle | Days | 4 - 5 |
| Postpartum Oestrus | No units | Within 24 hours |
| Rectal Temperature | Centigrade | 36.5 - 38.0 |
| Respiratory Rate | Breaths per min | Approx. 163 |
| Urine Output | Milli-litres per day | 1.6 |
| Water Consumption | Per 100mg body weight/day | 15ml |
| Weaning Age | Days | 21 - 28 |
|
|
Error in widget FBRecommend: unable to write file /var/www/wikivet.net/extensions/Widgets/compiled_templates/wrt6948115db6da88_18113457 Error in widget google+: unable to write file /var/www/wikivet.net/extensions/Widgets/compiled_templates/wrt6948115ddac9d9_57534479 Error in widget TwitterTweet: unable to write file /var/www/wikivet.net/extensions/Widgets/compiled_templates/wrt6948115df3f179_84229427
|
| WikiVet® Introduction - Help WikiVet - Report a Problem |