Difference between revisions of "Ectoparasites - Donkey"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lice - Donkey|'''Lice''']] | | [[Lice - Donkey|'''Lice''']] | ||
| − | | Blood-sucking louse | + | | [[Sucking Lice|Blood-sucking louse]] |
| ''Haematopinus asini'' | | ''Haematopinus asini'' | ||
| Anaemia | | Anaemia | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|. | |. | ||
| Head fly | | Head fly | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Hydrotaea irritans|''Hydrotaea irritans'']] |
|. | |. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|. | |. | ||
| Black fly | | Black fly | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Simuliidae|''Simulinum spp.'']] |
|. | |. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 29 March 2010
| . | Common name | Scientific name | Clinical signs |
| Lice | Blood-sucking louse | Haematopinus asini | Anaemia |
| . | Biting louse | Damalinia equi | Pruritus |
| Biting Midges | . | Culicoides spp. | Sweet itch |
| Mange mites | . | Chorioptes equi | Mange |
| . | . | Demodex equi | . |
| . | . | Psoroptes equi | . |
| . | . | Sarcoptes scabei | . |
| Forage mites | . | Various species | Irritation of lower limbs |
| Biting flies | Stable fly | Stomoxys calcitrans | Fly worry |
| . | Horse fly | Tabanids | . |
| . | Head fly | Hydrotaea irritans | . |
| . | Black fly | Simulinum spp. | . |
| Non-biting flies | House fly | Muscids | Fly worry |
| Blow flies | Greenbottle | Lucilia sericata | Myiasis (Blowfly strike) |
| . | Bluebottle | Calliphora spp. | . |
| . | Blackbottle | Phormia terraenovae | . |
| Ticks | . | Ixodes spp. | Pruritus, nodules, alopecia, dermatosis |
| Stomach bots | . | Gasterophilus spp. | Problem caused by larvae |
| Pin worms | . | Oxyuris equi | Anal irritation |
| SPIRURIDS | . | Habronema spp. | Summer sores (in the tropics) |
| ONCHOCERCIASIS | . | Onchocerca cervicalis | Fistulous withers |
|
|
This section was sponsored and content provided by THE DONKEY SANCTUARY |
|---|